Oeuvre-List International Gustav-Bumcke-Competition  

„Profis“ 2022

Preamble:

We are looking for musical personalities who get into the deepth of these works. Your interpretation of works for saxophone and piano should reveal the knowledge of the complete work. The same applies to the works with the 11 instruments from the final round. Historical references should be uncovered.

The following are permitted:

  • Free use of the compositional material, if this makes sense; f. e. octave transpositions that appear mandatory in the context of the piano or within a solo work or that can be considered as an enrichment

  • The free handling of the tempo - agogic to clarify phrasing and the form, as well as rubato to reinforce a musical development or a character

  • Changes in the articulation or phrases, if the meaning is comprehensible, can be derived from the score; the intended interpretations can be given to the pianists or the 11 instrumentalists of the chamber orchestra.

 

The focus in the selection of works has a strong reference to Berlin. Special prizes were awarded by foundations for some of the works.

 

Preliminary round: (number of participants open)

(Video to be uploaded on YouTube until April 30st, 2022)(https://www.youtube.com/

 

Wolfgang Jacobi *                           Sonata for alto saxophone and piano in 3 movements

                                                          (Edition: Bourne co.)

Bernhard Heiden                             Solo for alto saxophone and piano

                                                          (Associated Music Publishers)

* The Wolfgang Jacobi Foundation awards a special prize of € 500,- for the best interpretation of the sonata.

 

Main round: (up to 40 participants)

(Playing time per participant: maximum 15 minutes (location: State Music Academy Berlin/SMAB))

 

 1. The compulsory piece: 

Gustav Bumcke *                            Sonata for alto saxophone and piano, 1st movement (5’30-6 ’)

                                                         (Published by Ries & Erler Berlin)

2. A work of your choice from the following list, which also applies to the semifinal:

Erwin Dressel *                               Partita for alto saxophone and piano, the first three movements (approx. 12 ’)

                                                         (Publisher: Ries & Erler Berlin; can only be played in the semi-finals because it is

                                                         too long in combination with the compulsory piece)

Ursula Mamlok*                              Review for alto saxophone and piano, complete (approx. 4 ’)

                                                         (Publisher: Boosey & Hawkes/Bote & Bock)

Harald Genzmer *                           First 3 movements from the sonata for saxophone solo (8 ’)

                                                         (Publisher: Ries & Erler Berlin)

Edmund von Borck                        Introduction and Cappricio for alto saxophone and piano

Erwin Schulhoff                              Hot Sonata for alto saxophone and piano

Darius Milhaud                                Scaramouche for alto saxophone and piano

Paul Creston                                   Sonata for alto saxophone and piano

Alfred Desenclos                            Prélude Cadence et Finale for alto saxophone and piano

Edison Denisov                               Sonata for alto saxophone and piano

Piet Swerts                                      Klonos for alto saxophone and piano

* The composer-related foundations, the GEMA Foundation for Dressel respectively award 500,- € for the best interpretation of these works. 150,- € credit note by edition Ries & Erler Berlin for the best interpretation of the 1st movement of the sonata by Gustav Bumcke

 

Semifinal: (up to 12 forwardings)

(Playing time: maximum 20 minutes (location: SMAB))

 

1. Free choice of Solo Work, composed in 1970 or later

2. One or more works of your choice from the list above

Final: (up to 6 forwardings)

(2 compulsory pieces with chamber orchestra (location: UdK))

 

1. Jacques Ibert                            Concertino da Camera for alto saxophone and 11 instruments

2. Alexander Glasunow                Concerto for alto saxophone and 11 instruments

                                                       Orchestration: Detlef Bensmann

 

Final concert: 

July 25, 2021/11 a.m./Joseph Joachim Hall/UdK Berlin

The first two winners of the final round play the works of Ibert and Glasunow with a chamber orchestra in the final concert - after division by the jury.

The third winner of the final presents a work from the 1st to 3rd round, which particularly convinced the jury, provided the person does not take part in the final as an interpreter of a special prize.

The winners of the special prizes will play the corresponding work completely in the final concert.

PDF-Sheet download

 

No copies of notes are allowed during the competition, only original printed sheet music may be used. 

Wolfgang Jacobi*            Sonata for alto saxophone and piano in 3 movements

Ursula Mamlok*               Review for alto saxophone and piano, complete (approx. 4 ’)

Piet Swerts                      Klonos for alto saxophone and piano

Jacques Ibert                  Concertino da Camera for altosaxophone and 11 instruments

Harald Genzmer*            First 3 movements from the sonata for saxophone solo (8’)

Gustav Bumcke*             Sonata for alto saxophone and piano, 1st movement (5’30-6’)

Erwin Schulhoff               Hot-Sonata for alto saxophone and piano

Erwin Dressel*                Partita for alto saxophone and piano, the first three movements (approx. 12 ’)

Edison Denisov              Sonata for altosaxophone and piano

Bernhard Heiden            Solo for altosaxophone and piano